Final Conference “Combating Human Trafficking: Best Practices on Reintegration”
December 20, 2017
August 26, 2017 in Uzbekistan, in Tashkent Park “Green Park” was another promotional event “Future generation of independent Uzbekistan”, as part of events dedicated to the Day of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan and World Day against Trafficking in Persons.
The action took place in the form of a concert in which the stars of the national stage – Ravshan Djuraev, Oybek Saidov and Dilfuza, as well as young dancers and vocalists, participants of national and international competitions – Madina Adylova, Amina Batkaeva, Mashkhur Boltaeva and Dilshod Nurmuhammedov performed.
The organizer of the action was the Tashkent city social and information center “Istikbolli Avlod”, which was established in 2001 with the aim of implementing programs to protect the interests of the population, the formation of a healthy lifestyle, and the development of the legal culture of the community.
The main activity of the Center is counteraction to human trafficking, carried out in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 154 of 17.04.2008 “On Combating Trafficking in Human Beings”.
The purpose of this event was to inform modern youth and the population about the global problem of trafficking in people, to encourage young people to be vigilant when traveling abroad, and to inform citizens about the Center’s activities: hotline, reintegration and rehabilitation assistance to victims of trafficking, volunteer movement.
Trafficking in human beings is a crime of a global scale, depriving people of their rights, self-esteem, destroying their dreams and breaking lives. Every year, thousands of men, women and children fall into the hands of traders in their own countries and abroad.
According to the UN World Report on Trafficking in Human Beings, during 2012-2014, 27,800 victims of human trafficking in Eastern Europe and Central Asia were identified. Moreover, 71% of all victims are women and young girls.
During the action, a flashmob “10 rules of your security” was conducted, aimed at memorizing the basic rules for the safe holding of time on the Internet. Volunteers taught the movements with the audience, meaning one rule, and then fixed to the music.
The audience reached more than 100 people
Assistance in the organization of the concert was provided by the park “Green Park”, the agency for the organization of holidays “TopiKnopik”, the creative agency “Qwerty.uz”. The opportunity of demonstration of information clips was provided by the American Embassy: the department on struggle against drugs and law enforcement.