Chat with us, we are online!
Send us a message
International Conference!
On March 30-31, 2017, an international conference “SOCIAL PARTNERSHIP AND STRENGTHENING COOPERATION IN COMBATING TRAFFICKING IN PERSONS ” was conducted under the framework of the “Combating trafficking in persons: Supporting the NGO anti-TIP hotline as an important identification and intelligence tool for Uzbek law enforcement bodies” project, funded by the US Embassy in the Republic of Uzbekistan, Bureau for International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) program.
Participants included leading representatives of the Center “Istiqbolli Avlod,” Inter-Ministerial Commission on Combating TIP, Independent Institute for monitoring of the formation of civil society and Women’s Committee. Representatives of such International organizations as UNODC, IOM and  international experts  participated as well.
The Conference was opened by welcoming speeches of Head of the Department on combating tax and currency crime and legalization of the revenue required by criminal means under the General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan Dusanov Zakhid Abdukayumovich and United States Ambassador to Uzbekistan Ms. Pamela Leora Spratlen.
The first presentation was made by the Head of analytical groups under the Republican Interagency Committee for combating human trafficking in Uzbekistan, head of Press Center of the General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan Rakhimova Gulnoza Abdusattarovna. She spoke on National legislation and law enforcement practices in combating human trafficking in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The following issues were highlighted as well: The role of the Women Committee in combating human trafficking; NGO activities on combating human trafficking; Topical issues on increasing NGO participation in counter trafficking activities. International Project Manager of United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime presented the World Report of the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime on human trafficking 2016.
Such International experts as  Specialist on migration issues of the Integration and Relations of the  Department of General Directorate of  the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Turkey, Lead Investigator of the Department for combating human trafficking of the Directorate for Organized Crime Control of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the Republic of Kazakhstan, Coordinator of the National Help Line for Victims of Violence Animus Association Foundation from Bulgaria, Coordinator of the Anti-trafficking Unit, Project Manager of International Organization for Migration in Turkey and others shared their experience as well.
Plenary sitting of working groups in exchanging experiences of the best practices in combating human trafficking took place the next day.The participants discussed the main issues on combating human trafficking, exchanged opinions and shared experiences.
By the end of the Conference International guests highly estimated efforts of the Republic in combating human trafficking and pointed out the necessity of future joint work of governmental and national institutions on human rights and joint activities with the institutions of civic society and strenghtening of international cooperation as well.
In the result of the conference recommendations on improving social partnership in the sphere of human trafficking were developed.
Let us note that the main aim of the Conference was to expand and strengthen social partnerships, improve mechanisms of inter-sectoral collaboration in the field of combating TIP, exchange best practices in anti-TIP hotline operation and preventive information campaigns, provide assistance to TIP victims and increase referrals of TIP cases to law enforcement bodies.The conference also focused on strengthening national and inter-country cooperation in combating TIP.
How do you like our new site design?