Promotional event “Future generation of independent Uzbekistan”
August 30, 2017
Preparation for a new project on the information campaign with the financial support of the International Organization for Migration (IOM)
February 26, 2018
On December 19-20, 2017, a Final Conference “Combating Human Trafficking. Best Practices on Reintegration” was held, on the results of the project “Reintegration for Trafficking Survivors” that’s implemented  by NGO “Istiqbolli Avlod” with the financial support of the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID).
The two-day conference was attended by representatives of government bodies such as the  General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Oliy Majlis, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Women’s Committee and others; representatives of international organizations and international experts invited from Kazakhstan, Ukraine and Moldova;  as well as representatives of  NGOs  and business structures.
The conference objectives were:
• Strengthening national and inter-country cooperation to support victims of trafficking.
• Expansion and strengthening of social partnership, improvement of mechanisms of inter-sectoral cooperation in the field of combating human trafficking.
• Exchange of best effective practices on reintegration for trafficking victims and provision of social services.
• Analysis of the results of the project “Combating human trafficking in Uzbekistan. Reintegration for Trafficking Survivors”, and its achievements and lessons learned so far.
• Development of recommendations for the follow-up reintegration for victims of trafficking and working with a risk group.
• Creation of a unified strategy for NGO partners to continue the reintegration for victims of trafficking and work with a risk group.
• Implementation of proposals for the development of national mechanisms for the redirection of victims of trafficking in persons and citizens from vulnerable groups for further reintegration.
The event was organized by Tashkent City Social Informational Center “Istiqbolli Avlod” with the financial support of the USAID.
From 2011 to 2017, the organization implemented the “Reintegration for Trafficking Survivors” project funded by USAID. The overall goal of this project was to improve and expand sustainable reintegration services for women who are survivors of trafficking and at-risk women.